WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

This website privacy policy (“Privacy Policy” or “Policy”) describes www.varifiedresources.com (herein after referred to as “Verified Resources”, “Site” or “Website”) policies on the collection, use, and disclosure of information about you in connection with your use of the domain, www.varifiedresources.com. The terms “we”, “us” or “our”, refer to www.varifiedresources.com. When you use the service available at our Website, you consent to our collection, use, and disclosure of information about you as described in this Privacy Policy.

For purpose of this Policy, the term ‘service’ shall mean a platform that enables and connects employers, employees, job-seekers and prospective employees information and data of each other posted at this platform by each part respectively.

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a revised Privacy Policy on this page; such changes will be effective upon posting. In every respect, by using the Site, you agree to be bound by terms of this Privacy Policy.

INTRODUCTION

  1. Your privacy is important to you and to us. So we’ll protect the information you share with us. To protect your privacy, the Site follows different principles in accordance with worldwide practices for customer privacy and data protection.
  2. We, at Verified Resources are committed to respecting your online privacy and recognize your need for appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) you share with us. For purpose of this Policy, Personal Information means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a home or other physical address and an email address or other contact information, whether at work or at home. In general, you can visit the Site’s web pages without telling us who you are or revealing any Personal Information about yourself. If however, Personal Information is reveled to us, we won’t sell or give away any content of your Personal Information to anyone, and use state-of-the-art security measures to protect your information from unauthorized users.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

  1. When you visit or use our platform, we collect and store information about you, your computer or mobile device and your activities. This information may include, but is not limited to:
    1. Your computer’s IP address; technical information about your computer or mobile device (such as type of device, web browser or operating system).
    2. Your mobile device’s unique ID number (when available), your mobile device’s geographic location (specific geographic location if you’ve enabled collection of that information, or general geographic location automatically).
    3. Your provided full name, email address, zip code and other information you may provide with your account, such as your gender and birth date. You may optionally provide us with this information through third party sign-in services such as Facebook and Google Plus. In such cases, we fetch and store whatever information is made available to us by you through these sign-in services.
    4. How long you visited our service and which features you used.
    5. Your transactional Information: Verified Resources is only an intermediary service provider as defined under section 2 (w) of the Information Technology Act, 2000. (herein after referred to as “Intermediary”), and not a distributor or publisher of content. Accordingly, Verified Resources has no more editorial control over such content than does a public library, bookstore, or neither newsstand, nor does the Website permit you to make reservations or purchases. We do not collect process, procure, gather or use your credit card information and therefore disclaim any liability, whatsoever, whether financial or otherwise with respect to any financial transaction that you may make on third party websites listed or displayed on our Site. Users are advised to read respective third party website policies before browsing or making financial transactions.
  2. Additionally, we shall not be liable for any loss or damage sustained by reason of any disclosure (inadvertent or otherwise) of any information concerning the user’s account and / or information relating to or regarding online transactions using credit cards / debit cards and / or their verification process and particulars nor for any error, omission or inaccuracy with respect to any information so disclosed and used whether or not in pursuance of a legal process or otherwise. 
  3. We use the information to improve the Service’s functionality, quality and also personalize your experience. We also use this information to display relevant advertising, provide support, message you, and comply with legal obligations.
  4. Please note that some of this information is automatically collected without you voluntarily choosing to provide this information to us, such as your IP address, login history etc.

NOTICE

We will ask you when we need information that personally identifies you or allows us to contact you. Generally, this information is requested when you create a registration or login ID on the Site or when you connect or browse connected sites, linked or listed on our Website, or join a limited-access premium site. We use your Personal Information for four primary purposes:

  1. To make the site easier for you to use by not having to enter information more than once.
  2. To help you quickly find services or information that you are looking for.
  3. To help us create content most relevant to you.
  4. To alert you to special offers, updated information and other new services available on our Site.

CONSENT

If you choose not to register or provide personal information, you can still use most of the Website. But you will not be able to access areas that require registration. If you decide to register, you will be able to select the kinds of information you want to receive from us by subscribing to various services, like our electronic newsletters. If you do not want us to communicate with you about other offers regarding the Site’s programs, events, or Services by email, postal mail, or telephone, you may select the option stating that you do not wish to receive messages from us.

ACCESS

We will provide you with the means to ensure that your personal information is correct and current. You may review and update this information at any time at the login section. There, you can:

  1. view and edit personal information you have already given us;
  2. tell us whether you want us to send you marketing information, or whether you want third parties to send you their offers by postal mail;
  3. sign up for electronic newsletters about our services and products; and
  4. Register. Once you register, you won’t need to do it again. Wherever you go on the Site, your information stays with you.

SECURITY

We will provide you with the means to ensure that your personal information is correct and current. You may review and update this information at any time at the login section. There, you can:

  1. The Site has taken strong measures to protect the security of your personal information and to ensure that your choices for its intended use are honored. We take strong precautions to protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.
  2. Since this is an ‘information only site’, we do not guarantee your e-commerce transactions to be entirely safe and secure. When you place orders through our affiliate / connected web links, you must ensure that you are: a) compliant with the linked website’s terms of use; and b) have agreed to their privacy policy and online security framework. Should infringement or violation happen as a result of you accessing web pages that have been listed on our Site, we do not take responsibility for any security lapse.
  3. You also have a significant role in protecting your information. No one can see or edit your personal information without knowing your user name and password, so do not share these with others.

NOTICE TO PARENTS

  1. We want to help you guard your children’s privacy. We encourage you to talk to your children (below 16 years) about safe and responsible use of their personal information while using our Site. The Site does not publish content that is harmful, derogatory or pornographic in nature. However, the Website shall not incur any liability should your children provide us any personal information without parental consent. If you become aware that a child has provided us with personal information without parental consent, please contact us at legal@varifiedresources.com. If we become aware that a child under 16 has provided us with Personal Information without parental consent, we take steps to remove such information and terminate the child’s account.

REGISTRATION

  1. When you login to the Site’s secure pages, we may ask you to register yourself electronically. When you do, we merge your registration information with any information you’ve already left with us (we call that information your personal profile). If you haven’t previously registered with us, we create a personal profile for you from your registration information. If you ever want to review or update that information, you can visit the Site, click on update profile, and edit any of the personal information in your profile.

CUSTOMER PROFILES

  1. As mentioned above, every registered customer has a unique personal profile. Each profile is assigned a unique personal identification number, which helps us ensure that only you can access your profile.
  2. Cookies: When you visit our Site, we may place “cookies” on your computer to recognize you. We do this to store your preferences, collect statistical data and track your use of our Service. Cookies are widely used, and most web browsers are configured initially to accept cookies automatically. If you prefer not to accept cookies, you may adjust and configure your browser settings accordingly. However, if you turn off cookies, or refuse to accept a request to place a cookie, some features and services on the Site may not function properly. Ad companies (including but not limited to Google and Facebook) may also place cookies on your computer to track your activities across various sites so that they can display targeted advertisements.

What we do with the information you share

  1. When you join us, you provide us with your contact information, including your name and email address. We use this information to send you updates about our Services, questionnaires to measure your satisfaction with our Service and announcements about new and exciting services that we offer.
  2. We will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:
    1. confirm to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on the Site;
    2. protect and defend the rights or property of Verified Resources; and
    3. act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Verified Resources or the public.

INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE 

  1. Verified Resources does not rent or sell personal information about you with other people (save with your consent) or non-affiliated companies, except to provide services you’ve requested, under the following circumstances:
    1. We provide the information to trusted partners, affiliate or connected websites (“Service Partners”) listed on our Site only if we necessary to do so in order to enhance your Website experience. Service Partners may use your personal information to help us communicate with you about offers from the Website. However, Service Partners do not have any independent right to share this information.
    2. We respond to, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.
    3. We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of the Website’s terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.
    4. We shall transfer information about you only if Verified Resources is acquired by another company or individual. In this event, the Website will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.
    5. We may need to contact you to comply or co-operate with a legal request. For this purpose, we will use the email address provided to us by you. All communications sent by us at such email address shall be deemed to have been communicated to you.

CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY

  1. We limit access to personal information about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.
  2. We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with the laws prevalent in India to protect personal information about you. We seek to ensure compliance with the requirements of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules made there under to ensure the protection and preservation of your privacy. Additionally, we follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet or via mobile device, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Your Consent 

  1. By using the Website, you consent to the terms of our Website Privacy Policy and to the Site’s processing of personal information for the purposes given above as well as those explained where we at Verified Resources collect personal information on the web.

PRIVACY POLICY CONCERNS AND GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL MECHANISM

If you have any grievance relating to the processing/usage of information provided by you or the Site’s Privacy Policy, you may email our grievance officer at privacy@verifiedresources.com or write at the following address:

Mr. Vikram Singh
Sector 74, Sahibzada Ajit Singh Nagar,
Punjab - 140308

CONTACT INFORMATION 

We welcome your comments regarding this privacy statement at the contact address given at the website. Should there be any concerns about contravention of this Privacy Policy, we will employ all commercially reasonable efforts to address the same. The terms in this Policy may be changed by us at any time. Verified Resources is free to offer its services to any client/prospective client without restriction.

COMPLIANCE WITH THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (REASONABLE SECURITY PRACTICES AND PROCEDURES AND SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION RULES, 2011)

We at Verified Resources take all reasonable measures to secure our computer systems and information contained therein following the reasonable security practice and procedures prescribed in the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information Rules, 2011).

GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

This Privacy Policy is governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of India and courts in Chandigarh only will have jurisdiction to try matters with respect to this agreement.